THE PROGRAM
Due to effects of the Covid-19 pandemic, Countertechnique has suspended all of its studio activities and is now temporarily offering a program of online activities. The program is offered by our community of teachers around the world and is aimed specifically at professional dancers and advanced dance students, in particular those who have previously taken Countertechnique classes.

DONATIONS
With most dance artists around the world facing financially challenging times, the program has been launched with free access for any individual dancer. However, as our Countertechnique teachers find themselves in exactly the same challenging situation, we warmly encourage all participants to consider giving a donation towards our community of teachers. If you're a company or school directing its dancers or students to our classes, please consider donating the amount a teacher would receive to come in and teach a class at your venue. Please donate in USD / EUR / AUD via PayPal or credit card.

THE CLASS
In a 1 hr 15 min format, the online Countertechnique classes are tailored to small spaces. The classes offer familiar elements of the Countertechnique studio class and aim to create more space in body and mind. Due to the experimental format the classes will also form a platform for further research and development. Where possible, in the initial stage of the program launch, we will offer the opportunity to reflect and provide feedback immediately after the class. As a consequence of the exploratory nature of the activities, format, content and timing of the classes might change over time.

PLEASE FIND ALL OUR CLASSES BELOW:

Important information:

  • You must register in advance of each class.

  • Download the Zoom software here and create an account in order to register for each class.

  • If you're tuning in from interstate or abroad, scroll down to see the classes listed both per time zone and in their local times. You can also check the exact time difference between the teacher's city and yours here.

  • Create a minimum of 4m2 / 5 sq yd space in your room, use a laptop or computer screen and play the sound over AirPods or external speakers.

  • It is strictly forbidden to make any recordings of the classes.

All classes can also be found on our website calendar

CLASS SCHEDULE:

All classes are listed separately in applicable time zones for participants' convenience in 24-hr format:

* CET (Central European Time Zone / UTC+2) - check here if you're based in Europe
* AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time / UTC+10) - check here if you're based in the Asia-Pacific
* PDT (Pacific Daylight Time / UTC-7) - check here if you're based on the West Coast of the Americas
* EDT (Eastern Daylight Time / UTC-4) - check here if you're based on the East Coast of the Americas
* Local times (classes displayed in teachers' local time zones)

CET (CENTRAL EUROPEAN TIME / UTC+2) - look here if you're in Europe, Africa or Middle-East
- 2 Jun 10.30-11.45, Nina Funk - register here
- 2 Jun 16.00-17.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 2 Jun 19.00-20.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 3 Jun 10.30-11.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 3 Jun 16.00-17.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 4 Jun 02.30-03.45, Chimene Steele-Prior - register here
- 4 Jun 10.30-11.45, Eugenia Demeglio - register here
- 4-7 Jun 11.00-13.00 (workshop), James Vu Anh Pham - register here / more info
- 4 Jun 16.00-17.15, Jennifer Lott - register here
- 4 Jun 19.00-20.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 5 Jun 07.00-11.15, Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here
- 5 Jun 16.00-17.15, Eilit Marom - register here
- 5 Jun 19.00-20.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 6 Jun 17.00-18.15, Eva Schaller - register here
- 8-11 Jun 01.00-03.00 (workshop), Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 11.00-12.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 18.00-19.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info

AEST (AUSTRALIAN EASTERN STANDARD TIME / UTC+10) - look here if you're in the Asia-Pacific
- 2 Jun 18.30-19.45, Nina Funk - register here
- 3 Jun 00.00-01.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 3 Jun 03.00-04.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 3 Jun 18.30-19.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 4 Jun 00.00-01.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 4 Jun 10.30-11.45, Chimene Steele-Prior - register here
- 4 Jun 18.30-19.45, Eugenia Demeglio - register here
- 4-7 Jun 19.00-21.00 (workshop), James Vu Anh Pham - register here / more info
- 5 Jun 00.00-01.15, Jennifer Lott - register here
- 5 Jun 03.00-04.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 5 Jun 15.00-16.15, Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here
- 6 Jun 00.00-01.15, Eilit Marom - register here
- 6 Jun 03.00-44.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 7 Jun 01.00-02.15, Eva Schaller - register here
- 8-11 Jun 09.00-11.00 (workshop), Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 19.00-20.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info
- 9 Jun 02.00-03.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info

PDT (PACIFIC DAYLIGHT TIME / UTC-7) - look here you're on the Americas' West Coast
- 2 Jun 01.30-02.45, Nina Funk - register here
- 2 Jun 07.00-08.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 2 Jun 10.00-11.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 3 Jun 01.30-02.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 3 Jun 07.00-08.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 3 Jun 17.30-18.45, Chimene Steele-Prior - register here
- 4 Jun 01.30-02.45, Eugenia Demeglio - register here
- 4-7 Jun 02.00-04.00 (workshop), James Vu Anh Pham - register here / more info
- 4 Jun 07.00-08.15, Jennifer Lott - register here
- 4 Jun 10.00-11.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 4 Jun 22.00-23.15, Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here
- 5 Jun 07.00-08.15, Eilit Marom - register here
- 5 Jun 10.00-11.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 6 Jun 08.00-09.15, Eva Schaller - register here
- 7-10 Jun 16.00-18.00 (workshop), Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 05.00-06.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 12.00-13.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info

EDT (EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME / UTC-4) - look here if you're on the Americas' East Coast
- 2 Jun 04.30-11.45, Nina Funk - register here
- 2 Jun 10.00-11.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 2 Jun 13.00-14.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 3 Jun 04.30-05.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- 3 Jun 10.00-11.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 3 Jun 20.30-21.45, Chimene Steele-Prior - register here
- 4 Jun 04.30-05.45, Eugenia Demeglio - register here
- 4-7 Jun 05.00-07.00 (workshop), James Vu Anh Pham - register here / more info
- 4 Jun 10.00-11.15, Jennifer Lott - register here
- 4 Jun 13.00-14.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- 4 Jun 19.00-20.15, Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here
- 5 Jun 10.00-11.15, Eilit Marom - register here
- 5 Jun 13.00-14.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- 6 Jun 11.00-12.15, Eva Schaller - register here
- 7-10 Jun 19.00-21.00 (workshop), Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 02.00-03.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info
- 8 Jun 09.00-10.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info

LOCAL TIMES - all of our classes listed individually in their local times
- Los Angeles (USA), 2 Jun 10.00-11.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- Amsterdam (NL), 2 Jun 10.30-11.45, Nina Funk - register here
- Salzburg (AU), 2 Jun 16.00-17.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- Kalamazoo (MI, USA), 3 Jun 10.00-11.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- Salzburg (AU), 3 Jun 10.30-11.45, Verena Pircher - register here
- Indianapolis (USA), 4 Jun 10.00-11.15, Jennifer Lott - register here
- Los Angeles (USA), 4 Jun 10.00-11.15, Rosanna Tavarez - register here
- Melbourne (AUS), 4 Jun 10.30-11.45, Chimene Steele-Prior - register here
- Athens (GR), 4 Jun 11.30-12.45, Eugenia Demeglio - register here
- Perth (AUS), 4-7 Jun 17.00-19.00 (workshop), James Vu Anh Pham - register here / more info
- Kalamazoo (MI, USA), 5 Jun 13.00-14.15, Kelsey Paschich - register here
- Melbourne (AUS), 5 Jun 15.00-16.15, Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here
- The Hague (NL), 5 Jun 16.00-17.15, Eilit Marom - register here
- Vienna (AU), 6 Jun 17.00-18.15, Eva Schaller - register here
- Melbourne (AUS), 8-11 Jun 09.00-11.00 (workshop), Niharika Senapati, Senior Teacher - register here / more info
- Trondheim (NOR), 8 Jun 11.00-12.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info
- Trondheim (NOR), 8 Jun 18.00-19.00 (session), Nina Wollny, Master Teacher - register here / more info